Privacy Policy

  • FOOi Inc. Privacy Policy

  • Definitions. For the purposes of our Privacy Policy, the following terms shall have the meanings as described below:

    “Company”, “us” or “we” means FOOi Inc.

    “Interaction” means downloading, providing information, surfing or exploring an interface, clicking or tapping on buttons or links.

    “Personal Information” means includes personally identifiable information such as your name, residential address and e-mail address and includes information that a user inputs into the Service and Application. Publicly available information, such as a public directory listing of your name, address, and telephone number are not considered personal information.

    “Service and Application” means the online tools and system provided by the Company for facilitating the transfers of funds between individuals.

    “Third Parties” means companies and entities partnered with Company to aid in facilitating the Service and Application.

    “User” means an individual with who interacts with the Service and Application.

    “User Information” means non-personal information collected while a user interacts with the Application and Service.

    What is the purpose of this Privacy Policy?

    The purpose of this Policy is to explain how the Company, will collect, use, share and protect User and Personal Information while interacting with the Service and Application. This Privacy Policy covers all Interactions with the Company and its services, mobile application, website and email accessed through a computer or mobile device as well as any Third Party Interactions. 

    What personal information do we collect?

    We collect personal information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our services or fill out a form. When registering on our site or subscribing for services, as appropriate, you may be asked to provide your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

    What do we use your personal information for?

    Any of the personal information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

    • To process transactions

      Personal Information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the services requested.

    • To help you receive tax receipts for charitable donations

      Personal Information entered on the ‘Tax Receipt’ page is shared with a vetted charity when you give a donation of an eligible amount to the charity to receive a tax receipt)

    • To improve our website

      (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the Personal Information and feedback we receive from you)

    • To improve customer service

      (Personal Information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

    • To send periodic emails

      The email address you provide may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your services, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates or service information, etc.

      Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

    Your Personal Information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

    How do we process and store your Personal Information?

    We have an international presence, and you agree that to facilitate the use or functioning of our services, your Personal Information may be processed or stored in Canada and the United States of America. While your personal information is processed and stored outside of Canada in the United States of America, you agree that it will be subject to the laws of the United States of America, including legislation, regulations and the orders of any courts or other lawful authorities, including lawful orders for disclosure. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area or a country which restricts data transfers outside of that jurisdiction or region without your consent, you consent to your personal information being transferred outside of the European Economic Area or your country for processing or storage by or on behalf of us.

    We retain your Personal Information only as long as necessary to facilitate the use of our services. When you cancel your subscription to our services, we will take steps to have your Personal Information deleted and erased.

    How do we protect your Personal Information?

    We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your Personal Information when you enter, submit, or access your Personal Information.

    We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database, only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and who are required to keep the information confidential.

    After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

    Do we use cookies on our Website?

    Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

    We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your account and shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site Interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

    Most Web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still subscribe for our services by emailing info@fooi.ca to contact customer service. 

    Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

    We do not sell your Personal Information to outside parties. Trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. One of our trusted third parties is Braintree, which we utilize for securely collecting payment information from our Users, and for storing it within their servers to process transactions every time a User wishes to load their account. 

    We may also release your Personal Information when we believe the release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information that has been rendered anonymous may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. 

    Tax receipt information, when filled out completely, is shared when you donate an amount eligible to a charity FOOi has vetted and verified to provide tax receipts. Tax receipts are written and sent through email by the charity donated to. If you would like to no longer receive tax receipts please delete your tax receipt information from the page ‘Tax Receipts’ in the app.

    Your Consent

    By accessing our website or subscribing to our services, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

    Accuracy

    We will try to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, please inform us of any change of name, address or other information. In the event you have questions about the accuracy of factual information we have collected about you, you will have access to that information in order to verify and update it.

    Access

    If you have any questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information or if you simply want to know whether we have any of your Personal Information on file, you may contact our Privacy Compliance Officer. Except in limited circumstances, as specifically provided by applicable privacy legislation, we can tell you whether we hold Personal Information about you. The Privacy Compliance Officer can be contacted by email at info@fooi.ca.

    Beacons

    Beacons are small hardware devices used to broadcast a profile to anyone nearby using the FOOi app. Beacons do not collect any Personal Information, nor do they store Personal Information.

    Changes to our Privacy Policy

    If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

    This policy was last modified on August 2017.

    Contacting Us

    If there are any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, or the Personal Information about you held by us, you may contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at: info@FOOi.ca

    We have procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about our handling of Personal Information. We will describe the complaint procedures to anyone who makes inquiries or lodges complaints.

    If you are not satisfied with the response from our Privacy Compliance Officer after making a complaint, you may have recourse to additional remedies under applicable privacy legislation. For further information, please contact the federal Privacy Commissioner or your provincial Privacy Commissioner, as applicable.

    FINTRAC

    FOOi Inc. is registered with The Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada (FINTRAC). To comply with rules and regulations, FOOi is required to collect personal information when there is a large value transaction, or a large volume of low value transactions, within a 24-hour rolling period. Large value transaction is defined as equal to or greater than $1,000.00 CAD. The collection of personal information is for reporting purposes only. The personal information collected will not be shared with any entity other than FINTRAC, the Government of Canada or law enforcement and is not visible to any other FOOi user. Personal information collected for FINTRAC includes the following: legal first name, legal last name, street address, city, province, country, postal code, phone number and occupation/principal business.

    Appropriate information will be shared with authorities when required by law.